DWIRC:IRC Client Setup: Difference between revisions
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nickname | | Nickname | ||
| Your preferred nickname (e.g. <code> | | Your preferred nickname (e.g. <code>Nick</code>) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Username | | Username | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| Channels to Join | | Channels to Join | ||
| <code>#DarkWorld</code> or <code>#DWBouncers</code> | | <code>#DarkWorld</code> or <code>#DWBouncers</code> | ||
|} | |||
* '''Limechat''' is a lightweight IRC client available for macOS and Windows. It supports SSL, multiple networks, and automatic NickServ authentication. | |||
# Open LimeChat. | |||
# From the menu bar, go to '''Server โ Add Server'''. | |||
# Enter the following information: | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:60%; text-align:left;" | |||
! Setting | |||
! Value | |||
|- | |||
| Server Address | |||
| <code>irc.darkworld.network</code> | |||
|- | |||
| Port | |||
| <code>6697</code> (SSL enabled) | |||
|- | |||
| Nickname | |||
| Your chosen nickname (e.g. <code>Nick</code>) | |||
|- | |||
| Username | |||
| Optional โ your IRC handle | |||
|- | |||
| Real Name | |||
| Optional โ description or your name | |||
|- | |||
| SSL/TLS | |||
| โ๏ธ Checked (recommended) | |||
|- | |||
| Auto-join Channels | |||
| <code>#DarkWorld</code>, <code>#DWBouncers</code> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:58, 22 October 2025
๐ DWIRC Guides & Tutorials
Guides
Security
Channel Management
๐ Learn to Connect, Secure, and Manage Your IRC Experience
๐ป IRC Client Setup
This guide walks you through connecting to irc.darkworld.network using different IRC clients. You can connect using desktop, mobile, or web-based applications.
๐ช Windows (HexChat or mIRC)
- HexChat
1. Open HexChat โ Networks โ Add new network:DarkWorld2. Server:irc.darkworld.network/66973. Enable โUse SSLโ 4. Auto-join channels:#DarkWorld,#Help5. Save and connect.
- mIRC
1. Options โ Servers โ Add new entry
2. Server: irc.darkworld.network | Port: 6697
3. Check โSSLโ โ OK โ Connect
๐ง Linux (Irssi / Weechat)
- Irssi
/server add -auto -ssl irc.darkworld.network 6697/connect irc.darkworld.network
- Weechat
/server add DarkWorld irc.darkworld.network/6697 -ssl/connect DarkWorld
๐ macOS
- Textual is a popular IRC client for macOS that supports SSL, authentication, and multiple networks. Follow the steps below to connect to
irc.darkworld.networksecurely.
- Open Textual.
- From the menu bar, go to Server โ Connect to Serverโฆ.
- Click โAdd New Serverโ and enter the following connection details:
| Setting | Value |
|---|---|
| Server Address | irc.darkworld.network
|
| Port | 6697 (SSL enabled)
|
| Nickname | Your preferred nickname (e.g. Nick)
|
| Username | Optional โ your IRC handle |
| Real Name | Optional description or your name |
| SSL/TLS | โ๏ธ Enabled (recommended) |
| Channels to Join | #DarkWorld or #DWBouncers
|
- Limechat is a lightweight IRC client available for macOS and Windows. It supports SSL, multiple networks, and automatic NickServ authentication.
- Open LimeChat.
- From the menu bar, go to Server โ Add Server.
- Enter the following information:
| Setting | Value |
|---|---|
| Server Address | irc.darkworld.network
|
| Port | 6697 (SSL enabled)
|
| Nickname | Your chosen nickname (e.g. Nick)
|
| Username | Optional โ your IRC handle |
| Real Name | Optional โ description or your name |
| SSL/TLS | โ๏ธ Checked (recommended) |
| Auto-join Channels | #DarkWorld, #DWBouncers
|
๐ก Tip
For security and auto-login, enable SASL (see DWIRC:Security & SASL Auth).
๐ฑ Next Step
โ If youโre connecting from mobile, see DWIRC:Mobile Connection Guide.
Part of the DarkWorld Network Wiki Project Maintained by the DarkWorld Wiki Team
DarkWorld Network โ Building an Open, Secure, and Collaborative Internet Since 2021
Quick Links: ๐ Home โข ๐ฌ DWIRC โข ๐ DWBouncers โข ๐ป DWShells โข ๐ Tutorials โข ๐ Stats โข ๐ฎ Games โข ๐งญ Hosting
๐ก Want to contribute? See How to Contribute and help build the DarkWorld knowledge base!
๐ Last Updated: 2025-10-22 โข Content licensed under CC-BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.