DWIRC:MemoServ: Difference between revisions

From DarkWorld Network
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 15: Line 15:
| CANCEL
| CANCEL
| Cancels the last memo sent to a user (if unread).
| Cancels the last memo sent to a user (if unread).
| <code>/msg MemoServ CANCEL nick #channel</code>
| <code>/msg MemoServ CANCEL {nick #channel}</code>
|-
|-
| CHECK
| CHECK
Line 23: Line 23:
| DEL
| DEL
| Deletes specific or all memos.
| Deletes specific or all memos.
| <code>/msg MemoServ DEL #channel num list LAST ALL</code>
| <code>/msg MemoServ DEL #channel {num list LAST ALL}</code>
|-
|-
| HELP
| HELP
Line 43: Line 43:
| READ
| READ
| Reads specific, new, or last memo(s).
| Reads specific, new, or last memo(s).
| <code>/msg MemoServ READ #channel num list LAST NEW</code>
| <code>/msg MemoServ READ #channel {num list LAST NEW}</code>
|-
|-
| RSEND
| RSEND
Line 57: Line 57:
| <code>/msg MemoServ SET option parameters</code><br /><br />
| <code>/msg MemoServ SET option parameters</code><br /><br />
'''NOTIFY:''' Controls when you receive notifications about new memos.<br />
'''NOTIFY:''' Controls when you receive notifications about new memos.<br />
<code>/msg MemoServ SET NOTIFY ON LOGON NEW MAIL NOMAIL OFF</code><br /><br />
<code>/msg MemoServ SET NOTIFY {ON LOGON NEW MAIL NOMAIL OFF}</code><br /><br />
'''LIMIT:''' Sets the maximum number of memos you or a channel can have.<br />
'''LIMIT:''' Sets the maximum number of memos you or a channel can have.<br />
<code>/msg MemoServ SET LIMIT #channel limit</code>
<code>/msg MemoServ SET LIMIT #channel limit</code>
|}
|}
== '''IRC Operators Only''' ==
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:left;"
! Command
! Purpose
! Usage
|-
| SENDALL
| Sends a memo to all registered users on the network.
| <code>/msg MemoServ SENDALL memo-text</code>
|-
| STAFF
| Sends a memo to all services staff members.
| <code>/msg MemoServ STAFF memo-text</code>
|}





Revision as of 10:24, 18 October 2025

MemoServ

MemoServ allows registered users to send and manage private messages (memos) to other users or channels.

Overview

  • Only registered users can send or receive memos.
  • Memos can be sent to individuals or registered channels.
  • Each account or channel has a configurable memo limit.

Commands

Command Purpose Usage
CANCEL Cancels the last memo sent to a user (if unread). /msg MemoServ CANCEL {nick #channel}
CHECK Checks if the last memo sent to a user has been read. /msg MemoServ CHECK nick
DEL Deletes specific or all memos. /msg MemoServ DEL #channel {num list LAST ALL}
HELP Displays help for MemoServ commands. /msg MemoServ HELP
IGNORE Manages the ignore list for incoming memos. /msg MemoServ IGNORE #channel ADD entry
/msg MemoServ IGNORE #channel DEL entry
/msg MemoServ IGNORE #channel LIST
INFO Shows memo statistics for you or a channel. /msg MemoServ INFO #channel
LIST Lists your memos (or those for a channel). Use NEW to list only unread memos. /msg MemoServ LIST #channel list NEW
READ Reads specific, new, or last memo(s). /msg MemoServ READ #channel {num list LAST NEW}
RSEND Sends a memo with a read receipt request. /msg MemoServ RSEND nick #channel memo-text
SEND Sends a memo to a registered user or channel. /msg MemoServ SEND nick #channel memo-text
SET Configures memo settings (notify and limit). /msg MemoServ SET option parameters

NOTIFY: Controls when you receive notifications about new memos.
/msg MemoServ SET NOTIFY {ON LOGON NEW MAIL NOMAIL OFF}

LIMIT: Sets the maximum number of memos you or a channel can have.
/msg MemoServ SET LIMIT #channel limit


IRC Operators Only

Command Purpose Usage
SENDALL Sends a memo to all registered users on the network. /msg MemoServ SENDALL memo-text
STAFF Sends a memo to all services staff members. /msg MemoServ STAFF memo-text


See also: DWIRC:NickServDWIRC:ChanServDWIRC:HostServDWIRC:BotServ


Part of the DarkWorld Network Wiki Project Maintained by the DarkWorld Wiki Team

DarkWorld Network — Building an Open, Secure, and Collaborative Internet Since 2021

🌍 Connect with Us: | | | | | |

Quick Links: 🏠 Home💬 DWIRC🔗 DWBouncers💻 DWShells📘 Tutorials📈 Stats🎮 Games🧭 Hosting

💡 Want to contribute? See How to Contribute and help build the DarkWorld knowledge base!

📅 Last Updated: 2025-10-18 • Content licensed under CC-BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.