DWIRC:MemoServ: Difference between revisions

From DarkWorld Network
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DWIRC_Services}}
== MemoServ ==
== MemoServ ==
MemoServ allows registered users to send and manage private messages (memos) to other users or channels.
MemoServ allows registered users to send and manage private messages (memos) to other users or channels.
Line 15: Line 16:
| CANCEL
| CANCEL
| Cancels the last memo sent to a user (if unread).
| Cancels the last memo sent to a user (if unread).
| <code>/msg MemoServ CANCEL nick #channel</code>
| <br />
<code>/msg MemoServ CANCEL {nick | #channel}</code><br />
|-
|-
| CHECK
| CHECK
Line 23: Line 25:
| DEL
| DEL
| Deletes specific or all memos.
| Deletes specific or all memos.
| <code>/msg MemoServ DEL #channel num list LAST ALL</code>
| <br />
<code>/msg MemoServ DEL #channel {num | list | LAST | ALL}</code><br />
|-
|-
| HELP
| HELP
Line 39: Line 42:
| LIST
| LIST
| Lists your memos (or those for a channel). Use '''NEW''' to list only unread memos.
| Lists your memos (or those for a channel). Use '''NEW''' to list only unread memos.
| <code>/msg MemoServ LIST #channel list NEW</code>
| <br />
<code>/msg MemoServ LIST #channel {list | NEW}</code><br />
|-
|-
| READ
| READ
| Reads specific, new, or last memo(s).
| Reads specific, new, or last memo(s).
| <code>/msg MemoServ READ #channel num list LAST NEW</code>
| <br />
<code>/msg MemoServ READ #channel {num | list | LAST | NEW}</code><br />
|-
|-
| RSEND
| RSEND
Line 57: Line 62:
| <code>/msg MemoServ SET option parameters</code><br /><br />
| <code>/msg MemoServ SET option parameters</code><br /><br />
'''NOTIFY:''' Controls when you receive notifications about new memos.<br />
'''NOTIFY:''' Controls when you receive notifications about new memos.<br />
<code>/msg MemoServ SET NOTIFY ON LOGON NEW MAIL NOMAIL OFF</code><br /><br />
<code>/msg MemoServ SET NOTIFY {ON | LOGON | NEW | MAIL | NOMAIL | OFF}</code><br />
'''LIMIT:''' Sets the maximum number of memos you or a channel can have.<br />
'''LIMIT:''' Sets the maximum number of memos you or a channel can have.<br />
<code>/msg MemoServ SET LIMIT #channel limit</code>
<code>/msg MemoServ SET LIMIT #channel limit</code>
|}
|}
== IRC Operators Only ==
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:left;"
! Command
! Purpose
! Usage
|-
| SENDALL
| Sends a memo to all registered users on the network.
| <code>/msg MemoServ SENDALL memo-text</code>
|-
| STAFF
| Sends a memo to all services staff members.
| <code>/msg MemoServ STAFF memo-text</code>
|}





Latest revision as of 14:20, 21 November 2025


⚙️ DWIRC Services


MemoServ

MemoServ allows registered users to send and manage private messages (memos) to other users or channels.

Overview

  • Only registered users can send or receive memos.
  • Memos can be sent to individuals or registered channels.
  • Each account or channel has a configurable memo limit.

Commands

Command Purpose Usage
CANCEL Cancels the last memo sent to a user (if unread).

/msg MemoServ CANCEL {nick | #channel}

CHECK Checks if the last memo sent to a user has been read. /msg MemoServ CHECK nick
DEL Deletes specific or all memos.

/msg MemoServ DEL #channel {num | list | LAST | ALL}

HELP Displays help for MemoServ commands. /msg MemoServ HELP
IGNORE Manages the ignore list for incoming memos. /msg MemoServ IGNORE #channel ADD entry
/msg MemoServ IGNORE #channel DEL entry
/msg MemoServ IGNORE #channel LIST
INFO Shows memo statistics for you or a channel. /msg MemoServ INFO #channel
LIST Lists your memos (or those for a channel). Use NEW to list only unread memos.

/msg MemoServ LIST #channel {list | NEW}

READ Reads specific, new, or last memo(s).

/msg MemoServ READ #channel {num | list | LAST | NEW}

RSEND Sends a memo with a read receipt request. /msg MemoServ RSEND nick #channel memo-text
SEND Sends a memo to a registered user or channel. /msg MemoServ SEND nick #channel memo-text
SET Configures memo settings (notify and limit). /msg MemoServ SET option parameters

NOTIFY: Controls when you receive notifications about new memos.
/msg MemoServ SET NOTIFY {ON | LOGON | NEW | MAIL | NOMAIL | OFF}
LIMIT: Sets the maximum number of memos you or a channel can have.
/msg MemoServ SET LIMIT #channel limit

IRC Operators Only

Command Purpose Usage
SENDALL Sends a memo to all registered users on the network. /msg MemoServ SENDALL memo-text
STAFF Sends a memo to all services staff members. /msg MemoServ STAFF memo-text


See also: DWIRC:NickServDWIRC:ChanServDWIRC:HostServDWIRC:BotServ


Part of the DarkWorld Network Wiki Project Maintained by the DarkWorld Wiki Team

DarkWorld Network — Building an Open, Secure, and Collaborative Internet Since 2021

🌍 Connect with Us: | | | | | |

Quick Links: 🏠 Home💬 DWIRC🔗 DWBouncers💻 DWShells📘 Tutorials📈 Stats🎮 Games🧭 Hosting

💡 Want to contribute? See How to Contribute and help build the DarkWorld knowledge base!

📅 Last Updated: 2025-11-21 • Content licensed under CC-BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.