DWBouncers/Clients: Difference between revisions

From DarkWorld Network
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
! Client !! Windows !! Mac !! Linux !! License !! Guide
! Client !! Windows !! Mac !! Linux !! License !! Guide
|-
|-
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/AdiIRC|<a href="https://adiirc.com/" target="_blank">AdiIRC</a>]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ ||   ||   ||  || Proprietary
| [https://adiirc.com/ AdiIRC] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || Proprietary  || [[DWBouncers/Clients/AdiIRC]]
|-
|-
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/HexChat|HexChat]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || GPLv2 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/HexChat]]
| [https://hexchat.github.io/ HexChat]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || GPLv2 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/HexChat]]
|-
|-
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/mIRC|mIRC]] || ✓ || W (Wine) || W (Wine) || Proprietary || [[DWBouncers/Clients/mIRC]]
| [https://www.mirc.com/ mIRC] || ✓ || W (Wine) || W (Wine) || Proprietary || [[DWBouncers/Clients/mIRC]]
|-
|-
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/irssi|irssi]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || GPLv2 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/irssi]]
| [https://irssi.org/ irssi]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || GPLv2 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/irssi]]
|-
|-
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/WeeChat|WeeChat]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || GPLv3 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/WeeChat]]
| [https://weechat.org/ WeeChat]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || GPLv3 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/WeeChat]]
|-
|-
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/Quassel|Quassel]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || GPLv2 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/Quassel]]
| [https://quassel-irc.org/ Quassel]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || GPLv2 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/Quassel]]
|-
|-
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/KVIrc|KVIrc]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || GPLv2 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/KVIrc]]
| [https://www.kvirc.net/ KVIrc]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || GPLv2 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/KVIrc]]
|-
|-
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/Textual|Textual]] ||  || ✓ ||  || Proprietary || [[DWBouncers/Clients/Textual]]
| [https://www.codeux.com/textual/ Textual]] ||  || ✓ ||  || Proprietary || [[DWBouncers/Clients/Textual]]
|-
|-
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/Thunderbird|Thunderbird Chat]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || MPL 2.0 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/Thunderbird]]
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/Thunderbird|Thunderbird Chat]] || ✓ || ✓ || ✓ || MPL 2.0 || [[DWBouncers/Clients/Thunderbird]]
Line 43: Line 43:
|-
|-
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/ircEX|ircEX]] ||  || ✓ || Unknown || [[DWBouncers/Clients/ircEX]]
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/ircEX|ircEX]] ||  || ✓ || Unknown || [[DWBouncers/Clients/ircEX]]
|-
| [[DWBouncers/Clients/HoloIRC|HoloIRC]] || ✓ ||  ||  || [[DWBouncers/Clients/HoloIRC]]
|}
|}


Line 59: Line 61:
== Notes ==
== Notes ==
* All guides assume you already have a DWBouncers account (ZNC or Soju).
* All guides assume you already have a DWBouncers account (ZNC or Soju).
* Server details are standardized: {{DWBouncerServers}}
* Server details are standardized
* Authentication: Username is <code>username/network</code> and Password is your ZNC or Soju password.
* Authentication: Username is <code>username/network</code> and Password is your ZNC or Soju password.
* Use SSL whenever possible.
* Use SSL whenever possible.
{{DWFooter}}

Latest revision as of 14:02, 18 November 2025

DWBouncers IRC Clients

This page lists supported IRC clients and provides links to detailed setup guides for connecting with DWBouncers (ZNC and Soju).

Desktop Clients

Client Windows Mac Linux License Guide
AdiIRC Proprietary DWBouncers/Clients/AdiIRC
HexChat] GPLv2 DWBouncers/Clients/HexChat
mIRC W (Wine) W (Wine) Proprietary DWBouncers/Clients/mIRC
irssi] GPLv2 DWBouncers/Clients/irssi
WeeChat] GPLv3 DWBouncers/Clients/WeeChat
Quassel] GPLv2 DWBouncers/Clients/Quassel
KVIrc] GPLv2 DWBouncers/Clients/KVIrc
Textual] Proprietary DWBouncers/Clients/Textual
Thunderbird Chat MPL 2.0 DWBouncers/Clients/Thunderbird

Mobile Clients

Client Android iOS License Guide
AndroIRC Proprietary DWBouncers/Clients/AndroIRC
Revolution IRC GPLv3 DWBouncers/Clients/RevolutionIRC
Yaaic GPLv3 DWBouncers/Clients/Yaaic
Colloquy GPL/BSD DWBouncers/Clients/Colloquy
LimeChat GPLv2 DWBouncers/Clients/LimeChat
ircEX Unknown DWBouncers/Clients/ircEX
HoloIRC DWBouncers/Clients/HoloIRC

Web Clients

Client Web License Guide
KiwiIRC Apache 2.0 DWBouncers/Clients/KiwiIRC
Mibbit Proprietary DWBouncers/Clients/Mibbit
IRCCloud ✓ (Web, Android, iOS) Apache 2.0 / Proprietary DWBouncers/Clients/IRCCloud

Notes

  • All guides assume you already have a DWBouncers account (ZNC or Soju).
  • Server details are standardized
  • Authentication: Username is username/network and Password is your ZNC or Soju password.
  • Use SSL whenever possible.

Part of the DarkWorld Network Wiki Project Maintained by the DarkWorld Wiki Team

DarkWorld Network — Building an Open, Secure, and Collaborative Internet Since 2021

🌍 Connect with Us: | | | | | |

Quick Links: 🏠 Home💬 DWIRC🔗 DWBouncers💻 DWShells📘 Tutorials📈 Stats🎮 Games🧭 Hosting

💡 Want to contribute? See How to Contribute and help build the DarkWorld knowledge base!

📅 Last Updated: 2025-11-18 • Content licensed under CC-BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.