DWIRC:NickServ: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Created page with "== NickServ == Register your nickname: /msg NickServ REGISTER <password> <email> Commands: * IDENTIFY <password> * INFO <nick> * RELEASE <nick> * GHOST <nick> <password>" |
No edit summary |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{DWIRC_Services}} | |||
== NickServ == | == NickServ == | ||
NickServ helps manage user identity, nickname protection, and access automation. | |||
== General Nickname Policies == | |||
* '''Email confirmation:''' within 12 days | |||
* '''Nickname expiration:''' after 365 days of inactivity | |||
* '''Grouping:''' up to 16 nicknames per account | |||
* '''Responsibility:''' users must keep passwords secure | |||
Commands: | == Commands == | ||
* IDENTIFY <password> | {| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; text-align:left;" | ||
! Command | |||
! Purpose | |||
! Usage | |||
|- | |||
| ACCESS | |||
| Manage the access list of allowed hostmasks. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ ACCESS ADD *!user@host</code><br /><code>/msg NickServ ACCESS LIST</code> | |||
|- | |||
| AJOIN | |||
| Manage channels you auto-join when identifying. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ AJOIN ADD #channel</code><br /><code>/msg NickServ AJOIN DEL #channel</code><br /><code>/msg NickServ AJOIN LIST</code> | |||
|- | |||
| ALIST | |||
| List all registered channels you have access on. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ ALIST</code> | |||
|- | |||
| CERT | |||
| Manage client certificate fingerprint identification. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ CERT ADD</code><br /><code>/msg NickServ CERT DEL</code><br /><code>/msg NickServ CERT LIST</code> | |||
|- | |||
| CONFIRM | |||
| Confirm registration or reset code sent to email. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ CONFIRM code</code> | |||
|- | |||
| DROP | |||
| Permanently delete your nickname from the system. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ DROP nick</code> | |||
|- | |||
| GETPASS<br />(disabled by default) | |||
| Retrieve password (if enabled). | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ GETPASS Nick</code> | |||
|- | |||
| GROUP | |||
| Link another nickname to your account. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ GROUP othernick password</code> | |||
|- | |||
| IDENTIFY | |||
| Authenticate yourself after reconnecting or login. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ IDENTIFY password</code> | |||
|- | |||
| INFO | |||
| View details about a nickname (last seen, status). | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ INFO nick</code> | |||
|- | |||
| LOGOUT | |||
| Logout from your account (removes identification status). | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ LOGOUT</code> | |||
|- | |||
| RECOVER | |||
| Regain control of your nickname if someone else is using it. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ RECOVER nick password</code> | |||
|- | |||
| RELEASE | |||
| Forcefully release a nickname that is marked as in use (after RECOVER). | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ RELEASE nick</code> | |||
|- | |||
| GHOST | |||
| Disconnect (kill) a ghosted nickname session. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ GHOST nick password</code> | |||
|- | |||
| REGISTER | |||
| Register your nickname. Requires password and email. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ REGISTER password email</code> | |||
|- | |||
| RESETPASS | |||
| Request a password reset token via email. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ RESETPASS Nick</code> | |||
|- | |||
| SET | |||
| Configure personal options (email, KILL, language, etc.). | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ SET EMAIL new@email.com</code><br /><code>/msg NickServ SET PASSWORD newPassword</code><br /><code>/msg NickServ SET KILL ON</code><br /><code>/msg NickServ SET LANGUAGE 2</code> | |||
|- | |||
| STATUS | |||
| Check authentication status of a nick. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ STATUS nick</code> | |||
|- | |||
| UNGROUP | |||
| Remove a nickname from your grouped account. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ UNGROUP</code> | |||
|- | |||
| UPDATE | |||
| Refresh your login session, updating idle timers. | |||
| <code>/msg NickServ UPDATE</code> | |||
|} | |||
'''See also:''' [[DWIRC:ChanServ]] • [[DWIRC:HostServ]] • [[DWIRC:MemoServ]] | |||
{{DWFooter}} | |||
Latest revision as of 14:38, 21 October 2025
⚙️ DWIRC Services
Main Pages
Services
Support & Help
IRC: #DarkWorld
🌐 irc.darkworld.network
NickServ
NickServ helps manage user identity, nickname protection, and access automation.
General Nickname Policies
- Email confirmation: within 12 days
- Nickname expiration: after 365 days of inactivity
- Grouping: up to 16 nicknames per account
- Responsibility: users must keep passwords secure
Commands
| Command | Purpose | Usage |
|---|---|---|
| ACCESS | Manage the access list of allowed hostmasks. | /msg NickServ ACCESS ADD *!user@host/msg NickServ ACCESS LIST
|
| AJOIN | Manage channels you auto-join when identifying. | /msg NickServ AJOIN ADD #channel/msg NickServ AJOIN DEL #channel/msg NickServ AJOIN LIST
|
| ALIST | List all registered channels you have access on. | /msg NickServ ALIST
|
| CERT | Manage client certificate fingerprint identification. | /msg NickServ CERT ADD/msg NickServ CERT DEL/msg NickServ CERT LIST
|
| CONFIRM | Confirm registration or reset code sent to email. | /msg NickServ CONFIRM code
|
| DROP | Permanently delete your nickname from the system. | /msg NickServ DROP nick
|
| GETPASS (disabled by default) |
Retrieve password (if enabled). | /msg NickServ GETPASS Nick
|
| GROUP | Link another nickname to your account. | /msg NickServ GROUP othernick password
|
| IDENTIFY | Authenticate yourself after reconnecting or login. | /msg NickServ IDENTIFY password
|
| INFO | View details about a nickname (last seen, status). | /msg NickServ INFO nick
|
| LOGOUT | Logout from your account (removes identification status). | /msg NickServ LOGOUT
|
| RECOVER | Regain control of your nickname if someone else is using it. | /msg NickServ RECOVER nick password
|
| RELEASE | Forcefully release a nickname that is marked as in use (after RECOVER). | /msg NickServ RELEASE nick
|
| GHOST | Disconnect (kill) a ghosted nickname session. | /msg NickServ GHOST nick password
|
| REGISTER | Register your nickname. Requires password and email. | /msg NickServ REGISTER password email
|
| RESETPASS | Request a password reset token via email. | /msg NickServ RESETPASS Nick
|
| SET | Configure personal options (email, KILL, language, etc.). | /msg NickServ SET EMAIL new@email.com/msg NickServ SET PASSWORD newPassword/msg NickServ SET KILL ON/msg NickServ SET LANGUAGE 2
|
| STATUS | Check authentication status of a nick. | /msg NickServ STATUS nick
|
| UNGROUP | Remove a nickname from your grouped account. | /msg NickServ UNGROUP
|
| UPDATE | Refresh your login session, updating idle timers. | /msg NickServ UPDATE
|
See also: DWIRC:ChanServ • DWIRC:HostServ • DWIRC:MemoServ
Part of the DarkWorld Network Wiki Project Maintained by the DarkWorld Wiki Team
DarkWorld Network — Building an Open, Secure, and Collaborative Internet Since 2021
Quick Links: 🏠 Home • 💬 DWIRC • 🔗 DWBouncers • 💻 DWShells • 📘 Tutorials • 📈 Stats • 🎮 Games • 🧭 Hosting
💡 Want to contribute? See How to Contribute and help build the DarkWorld knowledge base!
📅 Last Updated: 2025-10-21 • Content licensed under CC-BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted.